You are here: Home Undergraduate Honors Research and Awards Undergraduate Awards

Undergraduate Awards

         

 

Undergraduate Awards
Class of 2015

 Economics Honors Research Seminar
William Buenzle   Jeffrey Daley   Saira Khan
Saigeetha Narasimhan   Gurpal Sran   Joachim Talloen

Sidney I. Simon Award for Outstanding Honors Research Thesis
Awarded for an outstanding thesis in the departmental Honors Research Seminar
Jeffrey Daley

Sidney I. Simon Award for the Outstanding Major in Business Applications of Economics
Awarded to outstanding economics majors with interest in business
Elise Liberman   Noa Schwartzbach

John C. Daniel Award
Presented to outstanding economics majors
Raman Maingi   Manpreet Saroya   Gurpal Sran

Gerald E. Duguay Memorial Award
Presented to an outstanding economics major specializing in Financial Economics
Gregory Timko

Eugene E. Agger Memorial Award
Presented to an outstanding economics major
Alan Gou

Monroe Berkowitz Memorial Award
Presented to an undergraduate student with a distinguished academic record and interest in social policy
Saigeetha Narasimhan

Margery Somers Foster Prize in Economics
Awarded to an outstanding Douglass Residential College senior Economics major based on academic performance
Saira Khan

James H. Street Award
Presented to an outstanding economics major
Andrew Choi   Jeffrey Daley

Harry Wiss Memorial Award
Presented to an outstanding economics major
Jeffrey Daley

Department of Economics Certificate in Quantitative Economics
Victoria Chung   Christine Lee   Manpreet Saroya

 

 Undergraduate Awards
Class of 2014

Sidney I. Simon Award for Outstanding Honors Research Thesis
Awarded for an outstanding thesis in the departmental Honors Research Seminar
Matthew Hartman

Sidney I. Simon Award for the Outstanding Major in Business Applications of Economics:
Awarded to outstanding economics majors with interest in business
Shunondo Basu     Ammaarah Jamaldeen

John C. Daniel Award
Presented to outstanding economics majors
Gregory Cui   Vania Wang   Jack West

Gerald E. Duguay Memorial Award
Presented to an outstanding economics major specializing in Financial Economics
Anwesha Chaudhuri   Ankith Polavarapu

Eugene E. Agger Memorial Award
Presented to an outstanding economics major
Danny Huynh

Monroe Berkowitz Memorial Award
Presented to an undergraduate student with a distinguished academic record and interest in social policy
Mandy Frantz

Department of Economics Distinguished Scholars
Certificate of Recognition for achieving a 4.0 GPA in the Economics major
Gregory Cui    Nathan Flom    Jonathan Hall-Eastman    Matthew Hartman
Dhrumit Joshi    Jay Patel    Joseph Radwanski

Divya Vijapurapu    Vania Wang   Jack West    Mengying Wu

Margery Somers Foster Prize in Economics
Awarded to an outstanding Douglass Residential College senior Economics major based on academic performance
Vania Wang

James H. Street Award
Presented to outstanding economics majors
Sean Dixon   Mengying Wu

Harry Wiss Memorial Award
Presented to an outstanding economics major
Sean Dixon

Department of Economics Certificate in Quantitative Economics
Abdullah Rana    Alan Chernoff     Nathan Flom     Michelle Huang
Harrison Lim      Jonathan Shao   Zachary Stomel    Timothy Tuite

 

 

 

 

Contact Us

New Jersey Hall, Room 202
75 Hamilton Street, (CAC)
New Brunswick, NJ
08901-1248
P  (848) 932-7363 (undergraduate)
P  (848) 932-7451 (graduate)
F  (732) 932-7416
Thomas Prusa - Department Chair
Donna Ghilino - Senior Department Administrator
Barry Sopher - Undergraduate Program Director
Hilary Sigman - Graduate Program Director
Undergraduate Inquiries - Help and Advising
Graduate Advisor