Graduate Awards
Rie Ashizawa Memorial Award
This award was established by the family of former graduate student Rie Ashizawa. The award recognizes outstanding performance on the doctoral qualifying examinations.
2022 - Mengjun Chen |
2015 - Kihwan Bae |
2021 - Boting Chao |
2014 - Hyeon Ok Lee |
2020 - Xichen (Heather) Kong |
2013 - Ning Li |
2019 - Hyukjun Kwon |
2012 - Shuya Yang and Zhutong Gu |
2018 - Min Kim |
2011 - Dean Jens |
2017 - Jungjun Choi |
2010 - Cixiu Gao, Jitao Tang, and Basak Uysal |
2016 - Lu Wang |
Sidney Brown Prize in Economics
This prize was established by Thornton O’Glove in memory of Sidney Brown (Rutgers College, 1940). The award recognizes outstanding performance and promise in the first two years of graduate study.
2023 - Kaiwen Qiu |
2016 - Kihwan Bae |
2022 - Boting Chao |
2015 - Xu Jiang and Hyeon Ok Lee |
2021 - Ji Hye Choi |
2014 - Ning Li and Yuliyan Mitkov |
2020 - Nan Zhi |
2013 - Zhutong Gu and WonHyung Lee |
2019 - Min Kim |
2012 - Dean Jens |
2018 - Jungjun Choi and Humberto Martínez |
2011 - Wukuang Cun and Basak Uysal |
2017 - Xuesong Huang and Hyungil Kye |
2010 - Steven Gazzillo, Elena Khramtsova, and Xuelian Zhang |
Sidney I. Simon Awards
These two awards honor former faculty member Sidney Simon, who taught at Rutgers for 45 years.
Sidney I. Simon Prize for Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching
This award, established in honor of former faculty member Sidney I. Simon, recognizes outstanding teaching by a graduate student.
2023 - Andrew Gates and Hyukjun Kwon |
2016 - Geoffrey Clarke and Hassan Nosratabadi |
2022 - Alan Chernoff and Jun Liu |
2015 - Youngsok Park |
2021 - Jaeheon Jung |
2014 - Jessica Scheld |
2020 - Mark Avery, Hang Miao, and Ze Song |
2013 - Georgia Bush |
2019 - Weinan Yan |
2012 - Evin Acan, Steve Gazzillo, and Geoffrey Williams |
2018 - Hyeon Ok Lee |
2011 - Kaveh Akram and Ebru Isgin |
2017 - Han-Yen Kao |
2010 - Costanza Biavaschi |
Sidney I. Simon Prize for Outstanding Second Year Research Paper
This award, established in honor of former faculty member Sidney I. Simon, recognizes exemplary economic research in a second year research paper.
2023 - Pim Pinitjitsamut 2022 - Tejaswi (Tessie Krishna) Pukkalla 2021 - Hyukjun Kwon and Yinan Yang 2020 - Min Kim 2019 - Jungjun Choi 2018 - Michael Cassidy and Jaeheon Jung 2017 - Ryuichiro Izumi and Arpita Mukherjee |
2016 - Yixiao Jiang 2015 - Yuliyan Mitkov and Hassan Nosratabadi 2014 - Selim Choi, Zhutong Gu, and Shuya Yang 2013 - 2012 - Dean Jens, Juyoung Park, and Cesar Tamayo 2011 - Jitao Tang 2010 - Ritu Spra and Xuelian Zhang |
Dorothy Rinaldi Award
This award was established in honor of Dorothy Rinaldi, a beloved Graduate Program Administrator, who worked in the Economics Department for over 35 years. The award recognizes students in the program who exemplify outstanding scholarship, leadership, and service to other graduate students.
2023 - Hyukjun Kwon 2022 - Sungmin Kang, Min Kim, Tejaswi (Tessie Krishna) Pukkalla, and Altug Yildiz 2021 - Jesse Neumann 2020 - Andrew Garib and Humberto Martinez 2019 - Yilin Wu 2018 - Ryuichiro Izumi and Yixiao Jiang |
2017 - Geoffrey Clarke 2016 - Mingmian Cheng and Yuliyan Mitkov 2015 - Wukuang Cun and Roque Montero 2014 - Basak Uysal 2013 - Georgia Bush 2012 - Steve Gazzillo |
Peter Asch Memorial Scholarship
This scholarship, established by family and friends of former faculty member Peter Asch, honors
2023 - Jin Lau and Yinan Yang 2022 - Min Kim 2021 - Monica Mogollon and Ze Song 2020 - Jesse Neumann 2019 - Michael Cassidy and Hyungil Kye 2018 - Geoffrey Clarke 2017 - Jieun Choi |
2016 - Juyoung Park 2015 - Zhutong Gu and Jessica Scheld 2014 - Cesar Tamayo 2013 - Omayma Elsheniti, Cheng Gao, and Cixiu Gao 2012 - Ritu Sapra and Xuelian Zhang 2011 - Diep Duong and Nicholas Galunic 2010 - Shuming Lin and Li Liu |
Richard Lock Award
This award recognizes outstanding students with an ability to communicate basic economic principles.
2023 - Yang Liu 2022 - Natalia D'Agosti 2021 - Min Kim 2020 - Mark Avery 2019 - Jesse Neumann 2018 - Ryuichiro Izumi |
2017 - Yixiao Jiang and Maria Pagliari 2016 - Yuliyan Mitkov 2015 - Roque Montero 2014 - Jessica Scheld 2013 - Georgia Bush 2012 - Omayma Elsheniti |
Alfred S. Eichner Prize in Economics
This award recognizes innovative and path-breaking dissertation research in economics.
2023 - Jin Lau and Yang Liu 2022 - Min Kim 2021 - Jesse Neumann 2020 - Jungjun Choi and Sung Hoon Choi 2019 - Xuesong Huang and Arpita Mukherjee 2018 - Hassan Nosratabadi 2017 - Yixiao Jiang |
2016 - Mingmian Cheng 2015 - Antonio Novelli and Youngsok Park 2014 - Niccolo Battistini and Cheng Gao 2013 - Ilhom Abdulloev and Jitao Tang 2012 - Ritu Sapra and Xuelian Zhang 2011 - Ebru Isgin and Geoffrey Williams |
Monroe Berkowitz Memorial Award
This award was established in honor of former faculty member Monroe Berkowitz. The award recognizes outstanding dissertation work in Professor Berkowitz’s area of expertise, social policy.
2023 - Yinan Yang 2022 - Humberto Martínez Beltrán 2021 - Yongbo Sim 2020 - Ze Song 2019 - Kihwan Bae 2018 - Weija Peng 2017 - Bin Xie |
2016 - Selim Choi 2015 - Wukuang Cun 2014 - Omayma Elsheniti 2013 - Ilhom Abdulloev 2011 - Costanza Biavaschi 2010 - Li Liu |
Professor Hiroki Tsurumi Graduate Dissertation Fund in Economics
This award established in honor of Professor Emeritus Hiroki Tsurumi recognizes exceptional dissertation research by advanced graduate students.
2023 - Nan Zhi 2022 - Hyukjun Kwon 2021 - Humberto Martinez 2020 - Jungjun Choi and Sung Hoon Choi 2019 - Jaeheon Jung and Chun Yao |
2018 - Ning Li 2017 - Mingmian Cheng 2016 - Shuya Yang 2015 - Zhutong Gu
|