Undergraduate Awards

Undergraduate Awards

 

2021 Award Winners and Honors Designations

 

Henry Rutgers Scholar Awards

Awarded to SAS seniors who have completed outstanding research projects leading to a thesis

Jacqueline Gelman  Audrey Somalvar  Alice Zheng

View Previous Years

Economics Honors Research Program

James Baker  Jessica Dicker  Jacqueline Gelman  Sarah Moynihan  Madhushanlini Pillalamarri  

Audrey Somalwar Amy Smaldone  Chelsea Wong  Alice Zheng  

View Previous Years

Sidney I. Simon Award for Outstanding Honors Research Thesis

Awarded for an outstanding thesis in the departmental Honors Research Seminar

Audrey Solmalwar

View Previous Years

Sidney I. Simon Award for the Outstanding Major in Business Applications of Economics

 Awarded to outstanding economics majors with interest in business

Alice Zhang  Jacqueline Gelman

View Previous Years

Professor Robert C. Stuart Memorial Award

Awarded to senior economics major with outstanding performance and involvement in department activities

Gauri Misra  Amy Smaldone

View Previous Years 

John C. Daniel Award

 Presented to outstanding economics majors

 Sophia Kurtz  Timon Dauser   Madhushalini Pillalamarri

 Luke Hinrichs

View Previous Years

Gerald E. and Doris I. Duguay Endowed Memorial Award

Presented to an outstanding economics major specializing in Financial Economics

 Nikita Sachdeva

View Previous Years

Eugene E. Agger Memorial Award

 Presented to an outstanding economics major

Alexander Saff   Yasmeen Abdul - Razeq

View Previous Years

Monroe Berkowitz Memorial Award

Presented to an undergraduate student with a distinguished academic record and interest in social policy

 Chelsea Wong

View Previous Years

Sidney Brown Prize in Undergraduate Economics

Presented to an undergraduate economics major who has demonstrated critical thinking skills in his/her classwork

 Abigail Casazza

View Previous Years

Milton Friedman Scholars

 Awarded to outstanding undergraduate majors in honor of our most illustrious alumnus

Yasmeen Abdul-Razeq   Tamara Allada   Abigail Casazza   Jenett Cheng   Timon Dauser

Nicholas Farinella   Jacqueline Gelman   Annie Gonor   Luke Hinrichs   Saaj Kothari   Sophia Kurtz

Nam Lu   Jonathan Luo   Kiera Lyssikatos   Gauri Misra   Christian Padilla   Raj Patel

Madhushalini Pillalamarri   Samyuktha Ravi   Nikita Sachdeva   Alexander Saff   Kareem Sakur

Amy Smaldone   Audrey Somalwar   Jianze Wang   Jamie White

View Previous Years