Previous Years

Previous Years

Bear Stearns Undergraduate Junior Awards Previous Awards

2020 - 2021 Rachel Henry    Daniel Guimaraes Amadei Rodrigues dos Santos

2019 - 2020   Mateo Juliani   Michelle Wu

2017 - 2018   Mihiri Trivedi

2016 - 2017   Ali Haider Ismail

2015 - 2016   Daria Voskoboynikov   Irada Yunusova   Charles Bruno

2014 - 2015  Jeff Daley   Alvin J. Quintos

2013 - 2014  Mandy Frantz   Amanda Goen   Aniket Shah   Divya Vijapurapu   Wenbo Zhang

Kaplowitz Family Annual Scholarship Undergraduate Junior Awards Previous Awards

2020 - 2021 Chelsea Wong   Saaj Kothari

2019 - 2020   Evan Heller   Therese McCusker

Edward L. Shustak Memorial Scholarship Undergraduate Junior Awards Previous Awards

2020 - 2021   Sneha Yarasani   Gerardo Flores

2019 - 2020   Yuchen An   Justin Chan

2018 - 2019   Charlotte Singer   Anna-Frances McCrone

2017 - 2018   Judah Axelrod

2016 - 2017   Joshua Hamilton

2013 - 2014   James F. Xue   

Henry Rutgers Scholar Awards for Previous Years

2020 - Mateo Juliani  Amy Nguyen  Vinay Ravinder  Yonatan Shargian

2019 - Elise Millrod   Connor O'Brien   Mihir Trivedi

2018 - Saketh Aleti   Judah Axelrod   Jack Landry   Katie Mehr   Shivram Viswanathan

2017 - Matthew Fastiggi   Ali Haider Ismail   Catherine Psaras   Kendall Reid

2016 - Charles Bruno    Isabel Juniewicz   Justin Rodriguez   Christopher Russo   Daria Voskoboynikov

 

Graduation with Economics Honors for Previous Years

 

   

2020- Highest Honors: Mateo Juliani, Amy Nguyen, Vinay Ravinder, Yonatan Shargian  

High Honors: Daniel Milo, Leah Wisniewski

2019 - Highest Honors: Connor O'Brien, Elise Millrod, Mihir Trivedi

 High Honors: Anna-Frances McCrone, Kyle Knotts, Victoria Osorio, Charlotte Singer

   
   
   

Sidney I. Simon Award for the Outstanding Major in Business Applications of Economics for Previous Years

 

 

2020 - Qi Ren, Kyle Spinweber

2019 - Anna-Frances McCrone, Christine Botvinnik

2018 - Saketh Aleti, Aaron Fawzy

2017 - Keya Bellare, Yosef Baruh

2016 - Stephen Gorin, Justin Lukenbaugh

2015 - Noa Schwartzbach, Elise Liberman

2014 - Shunondo Basu, Ammaarah Jamaldeen

2013 - Eric Hsu, Ian Kotliar

2012 - Michael Alter, Brandon Li

2011 - Linke Ma, Zheng Shao

Sidney Brown Prize in Undergraduate Economics for Previous Years

 

 

2020 - Brendan McClure

2019 - Alexander Kaczynski

2018 - Chiara Nodari

2017 - Joshua Hamilton

   
   
   

Monroe Berkowitz Memorial Award for Previous Years

 

 

2020 - Roshan Vasoya 

2019 - Tanushree Bansal

2018 - Jack Landry

2017 - Inji Elbakry

2016 - Ashley Polukord

2015 - Saigeetha Narasimhan

2014 - Mandy Frantz

2013 - Gregory Arutiunov

2012 - Jessica Jones

2011 - Joseph Kammerman

Gerald E. and Doris I. Duguay Endowed Memorial Award

 

 

2020 - Michelle Wu

 2019 - Benjamin Bass

2018 -  Menghan Cheng

2017 - Steven Giambagno

2016 - Varsha Kurup

2015 - Gregory Timko

2014 - Anwesha Chaudhuri, Ankth Polavarapu

2013 - Lee Seltzer

2012 - Michael DeVito, Yevgeniy Yalon

2011 - Aksam Ahmad, Andra Pitonak, Xiao Wei Lin

 

Eugene E. Agger Memorial Award for Previous Years

 

 

2020 - Harjeet Singh

2019 - Calvin Ferrara

2018 - Ryan Rogers

2017 - Matthew Fastiggi

2016 - Lin Lan

2015 - Alan Gou

2014 - Danny Huynh

2013 - Jonathan Wong

2012 - Karan Chadha, Rishi Desai, Zachary Ragatz, Wijian Xie

2011 - Adwaita Bhagwat, Raj Krishnan, Sean Vidolin

John C. Daniel Award for Previous Years

 

 

2020- Samantha Gong, Mateo Juliani, Dan Milo,

           Vinay Ravinder

2019 - Kyle Bright, Mikhail Kleynman, Nicholas Pellitta

2018 - Karn Dala, Tyler Smith, Katie Mehr      

2017 - Kevin Chen, David Goldman, Kendall Reid,

           Takashi Sasabe

2016 - Alina Afinogenova, Nishant Gidvani, Esther Kang,

           Andrew Meier, Olivia Nesnay, Irada Yunusoya 

2015 - Roman Maingi, Manpreet Saroya, Gurpal Sran

2014 - Gregory Cui, Vania Wang, Jack West

2013 - Matthew Kuchtyak, Daniel Lee, Stephen Budinsky,

           Yeri Song, Jessica Lukacs

2012 - Daniel Carusotto, Matthew Carroll, Ibraheem Catovic,

           Michael Chiou, Michael Cotton, Joshua David, 

           Noah Glyn, Sukhdeep Grewal, Patrick Grubel, 

           Shashank Gupta, Jane Hand, Hira Haque, 

           T. Woody Kongsamut, Seung Lee, Dipen Patel,

           Andrew Patel-Schneider, John Ren, Michael Schmitt

           Janani Shankaran, Neal Shelley, Ruslan Shuster,

           Abhilakshay Singal, Zachary Sullivan, Ziyi Tang,

           Dmitry Zhdankin

2011 - Yuliya Afinogenova, Alex Dzioba, Adrien Fontannaz,

           Daniel Gorlick, Eric Ho, Victoria Krupnick, 

           Bharat Mohan, Theodore Rosini, Emily Singer, 

           Supreet Singh, Matthew Tuite, Brian Wickizer, 

           Adrian Zareba

   
   

Professor Robert C. Stuart Memorial Award for Previous Years

 

 

2020 - Kevin Montain, Rachel Straub

2019 - Kyle Knotts, Charlotte Singer

2018 - Shivram Viswanathan

2017 - Ali Haider Ismail

2016 - Daria Voskoboynikov

 

Sidney I. Simon Award for Outstanding Honors Research Thesis for Previous Years

 

 

2020- Mateo Juliani 

 2019 - Mihir Trivedi

2018 - Judah Axelrod

 2017 - Catherine Psaras

2016 - Daria Voskoboynikov

 2015 - Jeffrey Daley

2014 - Matthew Hartman

2013 - Patrick Newman

2012 - Todd Messer

2011 - Michael Connolly

Milton Friedman Scholars for Previous Years

2020 - Yuchen An, Samantha Gong, Mateo Juliani, Brendan McClure, Dan Milo  

 Kevin Montain, Amy Nguyen, Vinay Ravinder, Qi Ren, Harjeet Singh, Kyle Spinweber  

 Zachary Steinhardt, Rachel Straub, Roshan Vasoya, Michelle Wu

 

2019 - Tanushree Bansal, Nilabja Bardhan, Benjamin Bass, Kyle Bright, Gihyen Eom, Calvin Ferrera, Fan Jiang,

Alexander Kaczynski, Mikhail Kleynman, Kyle Knotts, Alexander Lago, Anna-Frances McCrone, Zakariya Noori,

Connor O'Brien, Tanvi Parikh, Hersh Patel, Nicholas Pellitta, Charlotte O. Randall, Akarsh Sardana,

Jonathan A. Sheynkman, Charlotte Singer, Mihir Trivedi, Mary Twaddle, Ashton W. Welles

 

2018 - Judah Axelrod, Karn Dalal, Katie Mehr, Tyler Smith, Anna Zhou, Aaron Fawzy

Olga Dovhanyuk, Saketh Aleti, Eric Palagonia, Chiara Nodari, Menghan Cheng

Chu Wu, Ryan Rogers, Jennifer Valentovic, Michaela Murr, Yu Bai, Yaffa Stone

Yuening Zhang, Devin Vasoya, Paul Barbaro, David Galpern, Yousuf Abdelfatah

Patrick Monaghan, Shivram Viswanathan, Zachary Gurien, Keshav Pandya, Shahzaib Safi  

Sejal Batra, Luigi Camilli, Varun Trivedi, Justin Wong, Shelby Rose Petro, Sadia Salman, Clemens Klasen

 

2017 - Yosef Baruh, Keya Bellare, Kevin Chen, David Diange, Brian Dos Santos,

Inji Elbakry, Matthew Fastiggi, Steven Giambagno, David Goldman, Ali Haider Ismail,

Madhavi Kulkarni, Yuxian Lin, Graceann McMillan, Florentina Pittaki, Catherine Psaras,

Kendall Reid, Takashi Sasabe, Priyesh Shah, Marina Shimarova, Chenlong Yu

 

2016 - Alina Afinogenova, Konrad Budny, Kaustubh Deshpande, Nishant Gidvani, Stephan Gorin

Isabel Juniewicz, Esther Kang, Varsha Kurup, Lin Lan, Justin Luckenbaugh

Andrew Meier, Charles Nary, Olivia Nesnay, Gaurav Perarasu, Justin Rodriguez

Daria Voskoboynikov,  Michael Weiss, Janice Yang, Iradia Yunusova